Strip District Music Fest

Presented by Pittsburgh City Paper & Pabst Blue Ribbon


official schedule

DONATE DIRECTLY TO YOUR FAVORITE ARTISTS

Your donation will be split 75% to the individual artist and 25% to the festival for reinvestment toward next years event. Admission into all official participating venues is free but your donation helps to directly support the music. Please note that by making a donation it does not guarantee admission which may be limited to ages and capacity. Times, prices, venues may change at any time without prior notice.


ticketfly stage
at ALTAR BAR
(1620 PENN AVE)
all ages

WILLIAM FORREST (12:00-12:30)
JESSE DENARO (12:45-1:15)
TAKE A BREATH (1:30-2:00)
MACE BALLARD (2:15-2:45)
THE SPACEPIMPS (3:00-3:45)
CELLO FURY (4:00-4:45)
GENE THE WEREWOLF (5:15-6:00)
ZOOB (6:15-6:45)
LADY BEAST (7:00-7:30)
CHIP DIMONICK (7:45-8:15)
GREYWALKER (8:30-9:00)
ARCANE HAVEN (9:15-9:45)
DETHLEHEM (10:00-10:30)
ONCE NOTHING (REUNION) (10:45-11:30)
BALLOON RIDE FANTASY (11:45-12:15)
MEETING OF IMPORTANT PEOPLE (12:30-1:00)
NEVADA COLOR (1:15-2:00)

DAILY BREAD / TAYLOR GANG
BEATS STAGE
ALTAR BAR
(1620 PENN AVE - OUTSIDE)
all ages

DJ AFTERTHOUGHT (4:00-5:00)
JOEL KELLEM (5:00-5:20)
DEVIN MILES (5:25-5:45)
DJ AFTERTHOUGHT (5:45-6:15)
B. MATTIE (6:15-6:45)
DJ BAMBOO (6:45-7:00)
BEEDIE (7:00-7:30)
DJ BAMBOO (7:30-7:40)
TAIREY (7:45-8:10)
DJ SPILLZ (8:10-8:50)
JKJ (8:50-9:20)
PALERMO STONE (9:20-9:50)
DJ SPILLZ (9:50-10:00)
MOTOR MANE (10:00-10:10)
KNUCCLEHEADZ (10:10-10:20)
BEEFER AND KNOCKOUT (10:20-10:30)
KH (10:30-10:40)
CHEVY WOODS (10:40-11:00)

ALTAR BAR ELECTRONIC BASEMENT
(1620 PENN AVE)
ALL AGES

VELO (8:00-9:00)
LUMARIIA (9:00-10:00)
APERTURE SOUND (10:00-11:00)
LAVIER (11:00-12:00)
BADBOXES DJ SET (12:00-1:00)
DVPR (1:00-2:00)

LIDIA'S ITALY PITTSBURGH
(1400 SMALLMAN STREET)
ALL AGES

 AUBREE NICOLE (SCALED DOWN) (4:00-4:45)
laila (5:00-5:45)
Shawan and the Wonton (6:00-6:30)
Phat Man Dee (7:00-7:30)
Phat Man Dee (8:00-8:30)

cruze
electronic / dance
(1600 smallman street)
OVER 21

AUBREE NICOLE (6:00-6:45)
metacara (7:00-7:45)
ryke (8:00-9:00)
OMNE (9:00-10:00)
KEEB$ (10:00-11:00)
Mike Hanlon (11:00-12:00)
Tenova (12:00-1:00)
DJ Strobe (1:00-2:00)

GAUCHO
(1601 PENN AVE)
ALL AGES

Mike Why (2:00-2:30)
Death Has a Thousand Ears (2:45-3:15)
Jeremy Caywood (3:30-4:00)
minooka wainwright (4:15-5:00)
City Steps (5:15-5:45)
Dhruva Krishna (6:00-6:30)
The Garment District (6:45-7:15)
Mantiques (7:30-8:00)
Dizzy Woosh (8:15-8:45)
Brett Staggs (9:00-9:30)
Delicious Pastries (9:45-10:30)

WHOLEY'S FISH MARKET
LIVE PAINTINGS
NO MUSIC
(1711 PENN AVE)
ALL AGES

LIVE PAINTINGS FROM 12PM-4PM
FEATURING:

JAKE STEELE
BRETT GUERRA
CASEY WORTHING
JARED ALAMARE
ERIN MADER
KYLE ANTHONY ADAMS

CAVO
ELECTRONIC / DANCE
(1916 SMALLMAN STREET)
OVER 21

YURY (5:00-6:00)
OMNE (6:00-7:00)
NO SLEEP (7:00-8:00)
TENOVA (8:00-9:00)

21ST STREET COFFEE
(2002 SMALLMAN STREET)
ALL AGES

rchrd prkr (1:00-1:30)
yrs (1:45-2:15)
killing thing (2:30-3:00)
curse words (3:15-3:45)
divorce (4:00-4:30)
sikes and the new violence (4:45-5:15)
logan's star pupil (5:30-6:00)
NORTHERN GOLD (6:15-6:45)
PAPER STATES (7:00-7:30)
MY CARDBOARD SPACESHIP ADVENTURE (7:45-8:15)
AMPLIFIERS (8:30-9:00)
YOUNG FOX (9:15-9:45)
INSTEAD OF SLEEPING (10:00-10:30)

CASA REYNA
(2031 penn ave)
ALL AGES

jaywalker (2:45-3:30)
shad ali (3:45-4:15)
dj selecta (4:30-5:30)
rhythm'n'steel (5:45-6:30)

beerhive
(2117 penn ave)
OVER 21

Street Pigeons (12:00-12:30)
The Even Three (12:45-1:15)
The Naughties (1:30-2:00)
As Ladders (2:15-3:00)
wine & spirit (3:15-4:00)
Hannah Jenkins (5:00-5:30)
Two Tall Twins (5:45-6:15)
Nameless In August (6:30-7:30)
THE JOHN TRUMAINE SHOW (8:00-8:30)
Nick Barilla (9:00-9:30)
Spencer Allan Patrick (9:45-10:15)
John Kono Rushlander (10:30-11:00)
Blithehound (11:15-12:00)

THIN MAN SANDWICH SHOP
(50 21ST STREET)
ALL AGES

DONNIE GEARHART (2:00-2:30)
CHASE BARRON (2:45-3:15)
COREY JAMES (3:30-4:00)
DAN SWANK (4:15-4:45)
COME SUMMER (5:00-5:30)

pittsburgh public market
(2401 penn ave)
ALL AGES

black yoga WORKSHOP (3:00-4:00)

WIGLE WHISKEY
(2401 SMALLMAN STREET)
OVER 21

JACOB KLEIN (7:00-7:30)
ROYAL HAUNTS (7:45-8:15)
Emerson Jay (8:30-9:00)

26TH STREET MARKET & CAFE
(2549 PENN AVE)
ALL AGES

KATIEHATE (12:00-12:30)
OLYMPIC VILLAGE (12:45-1:15)
BAT ZUPPEL (1:30-2:00)
SEA RIGHTS (2:15-2:45)
THE INCANDESCENTS (3:00-3:30)
Casuals (3:45-4:15)
northern vibe (4:30-5:00)
the semi-supervillains (6:00-6:30)
sol persona (6:45-7:15)
denzell (7:30-8:00)
chase the monkey (8:15-8:45)
the black six (9:00-9:30)
pet clinic (9:45-10:30)

SAVOY
(2623 PENN AVE)
OVER 21

THE DEEP VEES (12:30-1:00)
NIGHTLY STANDARD (1:15-2:00)
RACHEL B (2:15-3:00)
THE RHYTHM MACHINE (3:30-4:00)

FRAMEZILLA
(2716 PENN AVE)
OVER 21

NATIVE ALLOYS (6:00-6:30)
FERDINAND THE BULL (6:45-7:15)
GYPSY & HIS BAND OF GHOSTS (7:30-8:00)
ANDRE COSTELLO AND THE COOL MINORS (8:15-8:45)
CHALK DINOSAUR (9:00-9:45)
WRECK LOOSE (10:00-10:45)
GRAND PIANO (11:00-11:45)

PITTSBURGH WINERY
(2815 PENN AVE)
OVER 21

CALI (12:30-1:00)
SHAWAN AND THE WONTON (1:15-1:45)
MIKE CALI (2:00-2:30)
JOSH HERBERT (2:45-3:15)
DAN BUBIEN (3:30-4:00
EASTEND MILE (4:15-4:45)
BEN VALASEK AND THE GROWLERS (5:00-5:30)
WOLVES IN SHEEP'S CLOTHING (6:45-7:15)
MEMPHIS HILL (7:30-8:00)
BROOKE ANNIBALE (8:15-8:45)
BILL DEASY (9:00-9:45)
GOOD BROTHER EARL (10:00-10:45)
THE COMMONHEART (11:00-12:00)

ENRICO BISCOTTI WAREHOUSE
(CORNER OF 31ST & PENN)
ALL AGES

The Filthy Lowdown (1:15-1:45)
Patton (2:00-2:30)
Remainders (2:45-3:15)
Barons (3:30-4:00)
khees (4:15-4:45)
Broughton's Rules (5:00-5:30)
swiss army (5:45-6:15)
Latecomer (6:30-7:00)
naked spirit (7:15-7:45)
Killer of Sheep (8:00-8:30)
World's Scariest Police Chases (8:45-9:15)
Voice in the Wire (9:30-10:10)
Teddy Duchamp's Army (10:20-11:00)
Tabula Rasa (11:15-12:00)
Creta Bourzia (12:15-1:00)

EDGE OF THE X STAGE
@ PLANTSCAPE WAREHOUSE
(31ST & PENN)
ALL AGES

THE HAWKEYES (2:00-2:30)
WICKED CHIEF (2:45-3:15)
TALKERS (3:30-4:00)
THE RED WESTERN (4:15-4:45)
COASTAL REMEDY (5:00-5:30)
DAILY GRIND (5:45-6:15)
FIST FIGHT IN THE PARKING LOT (6:30-7:00)
THE CHEATS (7:15-7:45)
BASTARD BEARDED IRISHMEN (8:00-8:45)
PAUL LUC (FULL BAND) (9:00-9:45)
DONORA (10:00-11:00)

MAGGIE'S FARM RUM ROOM
COMEDY / EPICAST STAGE
(3212 SMALLMAN STREET)
OVER 21

START THE BEAT LIVE ARTIST PODCAST (2:00-3:30)
W/ BRIAN HOWE, ABBY KRIZNER, DREW DONEGAN,
PALERMO STONE, MAX KOVALCHUK & TODD PORTER


DRINKING PARTNERS LIVE PODCAST (4:00-5:00)
TIM ROSS (5:30-6:00)
ToM HENRY (6:05-6:35)
JOHN DICK WINTERS (6:40-7:10)
ED BAILeY (7:15-7:45)
MOLLY SHARROW (7:50-8:20)
GIO ATTISANO (8:45-9:15)
SHANNON NORMAN (9:20-9:50)
ALEX STYPULA (9:55-10:25)
DAY BRACEY (10:30-11:00)